"There Are Other Tournaments... But There is ONLY ONE WORLD CLASSIC!"
"Return Of The Gladiators!"


2017 IKF WORLD CLASSIC EVENT RESULTS












2017 IKF World Classic Champions

2017 IKF World Classic OPEN Champions
IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

  1. Samir Abidov, Brooklyn, New York, USA
  2. Enoc Aguado, Miami, Florida, USA
  3. Brenden Allbritton, Tallahassee, Florida, USA
  4. Candria Barbee, Troy, Illinois, USA
  5. Mary Bates, Pinellas Park, Florida, USA
  6. Michelle Bishop, Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada
  7. Stephen Bobinchuck, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
  8. Ana Bradshaw, Neptune Beach, Florida, USA
  9. Stephan Burden, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
  10. Lauren Cabuag, Stockton, California, USA
  11. Shane Canales, Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
  12. Andrew Capurro, Oakland, California, USA
  13. Coral Carnicella, Loxahatchec, Florida, USA
  14. Angel Carranza Jimenez, Hatillo, Puerto Rico
  15. Oscar Castro, Stockton, California, USA
  16. Anna Crutchfield, Travelers Rest, South Carolina, USA
  17. Komron Erkinov, Brooklyn, New York, USA
  18. Heather Fazio, Merritt Island, Florida, USA
  19. Jonnithan Freeman, Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA
  20. Joe Gonzalez Jr., Orlando, Florida, USA
  21. Caden Gousetis, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
  22. Jeremy Henry, Detroit, Michigan, USA
  23. Arbon Iseni, Staten Island, New York, USA
  24. Arjan Iseni, Staten Island, New York, USA
  25. Erin Jimenez, Bowie, Maryland, USA
  26. Travis Jones, Blairsville, Georgia, USA
  27. Taylor Jordan, Martinez, Georgia, USA
  28. Travis Laprairie, Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
  29. Omar Lee, Jacksonville, Florida, USA
  30. Dylan Lopez, Miami, Florida, USA
  31. Frank Lopez, Miami, Florida, USA
  32. Michael Lopez, Miami, Florida, USA
  33. Luis Morales, Baynton Beach, Florida, USA
  34. Mack Palzer, Labanon, Oregon, USA
  35. Alfons Patterson, Grovetown, Georgia, USA
  36. Jamie Pheap, Modesto, California, USA
  37. Maurice Pompey, Pickering, Ontario, Canada
  38. Kezia Ramos, North Port, Florida, USA
  39. Andrew Rivera, Melburne, Florida, USA
  40. Sebastian Rivera, Milton, Florida, USA
  41. Francisco Rodriguez, Davie, Florida, USA
  42. Nicolas Sanchez, Houston, Texas, USA
  43. Thomas Seabolt, Ellijay, Georgia, USA
  44. Daniel Strahan, Garden Grove, California, USA
  45. Shaun Thankachen, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  46. Emily Vallance, Cornwall, Ontario, Canada







2017 IKF World Classic NOVICE Champions
IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

  1. Amy Bounds, Madison, Tennessee, USA
  2. Lacey Campbell, Okeechobee, Florida, USA
  3. Stephen "Tony" Cox, Richmond, Virginia, USA
  4. Danziel Dooley, Beaufort, South Carolina, USA
  5. John Gray, Nottingham, Maryland, USA
  6. Andrew Hyland, Westchester, Illinois, USA
  7. Ashley Keith, Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada
  8. Austin Larriba, Melvindale, Michigan, USA
  9. Ty Orlando Wright, Mableton, Georgia, USA
  10. Joseph Piccolo, Langley, British Columbia, Canada
  11. Tysone Radford, Augusta, Georgia USA
  12. Adam Ray Austin, San Marcos, Texas, USA
  13. Zachary Reid, St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
  14. Gabriell Schram, Fort Myers, Florida, USA
  15. Ezequiel Soleto, Fort Myers, Florida, USA
  16. Matteo Tullio, Okeechobee, Florida, USA
  17. Chrisrtopher Tzoc, Houston, Texas, USA
  18. Alexa Wiechert, Evans, Georgia, USA

2017 IKF WORLD CLASSIC
Amateur Muay Thai Kickboxing Championships
July 21st, 22nd & 23rd, 2017.
DoubleTree by Hilton
At The Entrance To Universal Studios Orlando
5780 Major Blvd, Orlando, Florida, USA



EVENT RESULTS


14 JUNIOR GIRLS
14 OF THE SCHEDULED 14 FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.



  • JUNIOR GIRL'S
    INTERNATIONAL RULES

    ____________________________________
  • JUNIOR GIRLS - JUNIOR ATOMWEIGHT 52 Lbs - 57 lbs. / 23.63 kg. to 25.90 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 8 - X YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Lacey Campbell (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 1-0, 54.6, 4'3", 8, 4-3-09, Colman Ray, (863) 467-1806) defeated
    2. Chloe Wilkey (Liberty, Kentucky, USA, 0-1, S: 1, 54.8, 4'2", 8, 9-29-08, Rodney Finn, (859) 516-8910) by unanimous decision, 30-28, 30-28 & 30-27.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 95 lbs. - 100 lbs. / 43.18 kg. to 45.45 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 15 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Ana Bradshaw (Neptune Beach, Florida, USA, 1-0, PK: 3-0, 99.6, 5', 15, 4-23-02, Jeff Okley, (904) 629-3316) defeated
    2. Yuka Hatcher (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 1-2, 95, 5', 15, 7-19-02, James Smiley, (904) 600-7909) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR GIRLS ATOM CATCHWEIGHT 107.1 lbs. - 112 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11 - 12 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Lauren Cabuag (Stockton, California, USA, 4-2, S: 3, 111.2, 4'11", 12, 11-25-04, Patrick Rivera, (209) 451-0485) defeated
    2. Ava Hoppe (Granite City, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 108.4, 5'1", 11, 5-19-06, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR GIRLS ATOM CATCHWEIGHT 107.1 lbs. - 112 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 14 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Taylor Jordan (Martinez, Georgia, USA, 2-0/1, 110, 5'4", 13, 2-19-04, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) defeated
    2. Kaia Rivera (Stockton, California, USA, 1-2, S: 2-1, 100.8, 5'1", 14, 11-27-02, Patrick Rivera, (209) 451-0485) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR GIRLS ATOM CATCHWEIGHT 107.1 lbs. - 112 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11 - 13 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Candria Barbee (Troy, Illinois, USA, 3-0/1, AB: 3-1, 109.2, 5'3", 11, 8-11-05, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) defeated
    2. Kyla Krueger (Evans, Georgia, USA, 0-3, 110, 5'2", 13, 10-28-03, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) by split decision, 29-28 Barbee, 30-27 Barbee & 29-28 Krueger.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR GIRLS LIGHTWEIGHT 124 lbs. - 130 lbs. / 56.36 kg - 59 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16 - 17 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Emily Vallance (Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, 1-0, **25-2, S: 1-0, 129.2, 5'4", 16, 3-27-01, Rolland Bissonnette, (613) 360-7138 (**) Light Contact Bouts.) defeated
    2. **Melynna Morgan (Midland, Texas, USA, 2-1, S: 2-0, ABX: 1-0, 124.6, 5'2", 17, 11-4-99, Manny Morales, (432) 813-4134) by KO at :1:19 of round 1.
      • (**) Melynna Morgan has been issued a 45 day medical suspension due to the KO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR GIRLS WELTERWEIGHT 142 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.54 kg - 66.81 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 15 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Kezia Ramos (North Port, Florida, USA, 1-1, Semi Contact PKB: 2-0, 145, 5'4", 15, 5-16-02, Bruno Ramos, (941) 249-0822) defeated
    2. Ginger Woods (Surprise, Arizona, USA, 5-1/3, 147, 5'8", 15, 10-27-01, Ralph Woods, (623) 205-6001) by split decision, 28-26 Ramos, 28-26 Ramos & 28-27 Woods.
      • Both fighters had 1 point deducted for failure to comply with the referee when the referee told them to stop and break, and they both continued to fight,
        even after the referee stepped inbetween them. BOTH are lucky they were not simply DISQUALIFIED for their actions!






38 ADULT WOMEN
38 OF THE SCHEDULED 38 ADULT WOMEN FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE WEIGHTS FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.



  • ADULT WOMEN
    INTERNATIONAL RULES

    ____________________________________
  • ATOMWEIGHT 100 lbs. - 112 lbs. / 48.6 kg - 50.90 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Coral Carnicella (Loxahatchec, Florida, USA, 16-3, 110', 5'5", 18, 2-2-99, Asa Ten Pow, (561) 797-8956) defeated
    2. **Shawna Ormsby (Titusville, Florida, USA, 8-8/1, AMMA: 1-5, 110.4, 5'1", 25, 2-16-92, Juan Caballero, (321) 360-9892) by TKO at 1:49 of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Coral Carnicella defeated **Karelia Miranda (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-6, 111.6, 4'11", 28, 3-31-89, Felix Leon, (305) 562-9389) by TKO at 1:24 of round 1.
        • Shawna Ormsby defeated Signe Patterson (Grovetown, Georgia, USA, 4-2, 110.4, 5'3", 18, 8-19-98, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) by unanimous decision, 229-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Coral Carnicella defeated **Jacklyn Carlos Hom (Fremont, California, USA, 3-5, (1 F Win) 111, 5', 35, 12-24-81, Christopher Hom, (408) 707-9063) by TKO at :14 seconds of round 3.
              • (**) Shawna Ormsby has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Karelia Miranda has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Jacklyn Carlos Hom has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • BANTAMWEIGHT 115 lbs. - 120 lbs. / 52.27 kg - 54.54 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION / INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Amy Bounds (Madison, Tennessee, USA, 3-0, 118.6, 5'5", 32, 10-9-84 Chris Beasley, (615) 879-8627) defeated
    2. **Alicia Kluever (Largo, Florida, USA, 2-1, 118.6, 5'3", 18, 2-4-99 David Bybee, (727) 547-2662) by TKO at 1:30 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Alicia Kluever defeated Cara Wood (Robertsdale, Alabama, USA, 0-1, 118.4, 5'4", 28, 2-12-89, John Graham, (251) 633-7837) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
        • Amy Bounds defeated **Kayla Mawad (Casselberry, Florida, USA, 0-1, AMMA: 0-1, 117, 5'2", 19, 1-27-98, Juan Caballero, Shawna Ormsby, (321) 360-9892) by TKO at 1:34 of round 3.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Alicia Kluever defeated Mary Long (Evans, Georgia, USA, 1-2, 119.6, 5'4", 17, 4-19-00, Steve Dement, (706) 421-6115) by split decision, 30-26 & 30-26 Kluever & 29-28 Long.
            • Amy Bounds defeated Kelley Jersild (Snellvile, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 119.2, 5'3", 28, 5-17-89 Harris Norwood, (678) 651-5837) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
              • (**) Alicia Kluever has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Kayla Mawad has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 118 lbs. - 123 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION / INTERNATIONAL RULES


    • CHAMPION: Michelle Bishop (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, 6-3, 122.8, 5'5", 24, 10-7-92 Steve Lee, (905) 922-2549) defeated
    • Nicole Martinez (Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 2-1, 122.8, 5', 23, 12-2-93, Ray Thompson, (864) 967-3930) by Split decision, 30-27 & 29-28 Bishop & 29-28 Martinez.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Michelle Bishop defeated Adrienne Brusca (O'Fallen, Missouri, USA, 2-3, 121.6, 5'5", 33, 11-21-83, Kevin Engel, (314) 578-6395) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
        • Nicole Martinez defeated Melissa Martinka (Sherwood, Arkansas, USA, 0-2, 123, 5'2", 27, 8-2-89 Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537) by unanimous decision, 28-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Michelle Bishop defeated Kristina Mondyk (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 1-3, 122, 5'5", 29, 9-14-87 Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 124 lbs. - 129 lbs.
    NOVICE DIVISION / INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Alexa Wiechert (Evans, Georgia, USA, 2-1, 128.6, 5'5", 18, 12-14-98 Steve Dement, (706) 421-6115) defeated
    2. **Brisia Marquez (Lyons, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 127.4, 5', 30, 3-30-87, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by TKO at 1:07 of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Alexa Wiechert defeated Samantha Willis (Americus, Georgia, USA, 1-3, 126.6, 5'5", 34, 12-13-82 Ken Hudson, (229) 924-3827) by split decision, 29-28 & 30-27 Wiechert & 29-28 Willis.
          • (**) Brisia Marquez has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT 125.1 lbs. - 130 lbs. / 56.86 kg - 59 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION / INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Mary Bates (Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 3-0, 129.8, 5'7", 39, 12-19-77, David Bybee, (727) 547-2662) defeated
    2. Greta Marrs (Mauldin, South Carolina, USA, 1-1, 129, 5'5", 27, 12-14-89, Ray Thompson, (864) 505-4237) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Mary Bates defeated Victoria Debroux (Fayetteville, Georgia, USA, 7-7/1, 127.8, 5'6", 28, 2-27-89, Jeff Perry, (770) 231-6633) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Bates & 30-27 Debroux.
        • Greta Marrs defeated Emily Dagnan (Jasper, Tennessee, USA, 4-1, ABX: 10 +, 129.4, 5'4", 23, 5-16-94, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Victoria Debroux defeated **Linda Pilat (Edgefield, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, S: 1, 130, 5'7", 39, 11-24-77, Saji Bolo, (416) 505-5400) by TKO at :30 seconds of round 1
              • (**) Linda Pilat has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • WELTERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 139 lbs. - 144 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION / INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: **Anna Crutchfield (Travelers Rest, South Carolina, USA, 8-1, ABX: 37-6/1, 143, 5'6", 20, 5-20-97, Ray Thompson, (864) 967-3930) defeated
    2. Justine Brookshire (Chatsworth, Georgia, USA, 5-3, 142.6, 5'4", 23, 7-17-94, Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Justine Brookshire defeated Taylor Bradshaw (Neptune Beach, Florida, USA, 4-3/1, 139, 5'7", 18, 5-22-99, Jeff Okley, (904) 629-3316) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
          • **Anna Crutchfield is also a 2016 and 2014 IKF World Classic Champion.



____________________________________


  • ADULT WOMEN
    MUAY THAI RULES

    ____________________________________
  • BANTAMWEIGHT 115 lbs. - 120 lbs. / 52.27 kg - 54.54 kg
    OPEN DIVISION / MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Erin Jimenez (Bowie, Maryland, USA, 18-8/1, S: 5, 120, 5'4", 30, 6-8-86, Jason Farrell, (443) 370-1529) defeated
    2. Mary Brulatovs (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, 8-4/1, 120, 5'5", 28, 1-11-89, Charlie Cottone, (215) 260-4002) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Jimenez & 29-28 Brulatovs.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Erin Jimenez defeated Amy Duke (Tallahassee, Florida USA, 5-2/4, 119, 5'7", 26, 8-6-90, Joe Miller, (954) 240-2024) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
        • Mary Brulatovs defeated Amanda Anderson (Athens, Georgia, USA, 4-1, 119.6, 5'6", 28, 11-12-88, Scott Hicks, (706) 254-3195) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Erin Jimenez defeated Helen Chen (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 1-3, 117, 5'3", 33, 12-21-83, Manu Ntoh, (404) 316-1110) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.



____________________________________

  • LIGHTWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 139 lbs. - 144 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION / MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Heather Fazio (Merritt Island, Florida, USA, 3-5-1, ABX: 5-0/3, 141.8, 5'6", 32, 1-7-84, Julien Williams, (517) 974-4098) defeated
    2. Alexandra Wall (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 0-2, 142.8, 5'7", 31, 5-28-86, Seth Zanutto, (718) 230-3530) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.



____________________________________

  • WELTERWEIGHT 142 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.54 kg - 66.81 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION / MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Ashley Keith (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, 4-1, 146.2, 5'9", 28, 2-24-89, Dalyce Robinson, (289) 893-3777) defeated
    2. **Breanna Drake (North Richland Hills, Texas, USA, 1-1, 143.6, 5'6", 23, 3-21-94, Francisco Zambrano, (817) 980-5427) by TKO at 1:54 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Ashley Keith defeated Samantha Mayer (Sayreville, New Jersey, USA, 0-3, 143.4, 5'4", 25, 5-20-92, Jaffer Panezai, (732) 705-7959) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
        • Breanna Drake defeated Jacqueline Molzer (Saint Cloud, Florida, USA, 0-1, 146.4, 5'4", 38, 1-20-79, George Randolph, (561) 574-0633) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • (**) Breanna Drake has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.




56 JUNIOR BOYS
56 OF THE SCHEDULED 58 JUNIOR BOY FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"
ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.


  • JUNIOR BOY'S
    INTERNATIONAL RULES

    ____________________________________


  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT 55 Lbs - 60 lbs. / 25 kg. to 27.27 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 8 - 10 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Samir Abidov (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 4-0, S: 13, 57.4, 4'2", 10, 8-26-06, Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Jannel Lorenzo (Grovetown, Georgia, USA, 3-2, 58.6, 4'3", 9, 3-20-08, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) by majority decision, 30-26, 29-27 & 28-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Samir Abidov defeated **Julian Meraz (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 52.8, 4', 8, 6-21-09, Bob Schermer, (773) 698-0748) by TKO at :20 seconds of round 1.
        • Jannel Lorenzo defeated **Nicholas Jaramillo (Riverside, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 58.6, 4', 8, 8-19-08, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by TKO at 1:02 of round 1.
          • (**) Julian Meraz has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Nicholas Jaramillo has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - / JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT 65 lbs. - 70 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 12 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Shane Canales (Chesapeake, Virginia, USA, 2-0, 69.2, 5', 12, 10-4-04, Jose Agvirre, (757) 749-5673 ) defeated
    2. Xeric Karoutsos (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-3, ABX: 1-2, 70, 4'9", 12, 12-4-04, Ruben Saldana, (305) 619-3020) by majority decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 28-28.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 75 lbs - 80 lbs. / 34 kg. to 36.36 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 10 - 11 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Caden Gousetis (St. Louis, Missouri, USA, 4-0, 80, 4'6", 11, 1-27-06, Steve Gousetis, (314) 440-5505) defeated
    2. Alex Bogush (Staten Island, New York, USA, 3-2, AB: 2-2, 78.6, 5', 11, 9-7-05, Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 29-27
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Caden Gousetis defeated **Brad Laprarie (Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, 7-3/2, S: 2, 76.2, 4'9", 10, 4-20-07, Jose Aguirre, (757) 648-8594) by TKO at 1:57 of round 3.
          • (**) Brad Laprarie has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 75 lbs - 80 lbs. / 34 kg. to 36.36 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 14 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Alfons Patterson (Grovetown, Georgia, USA, 2-0, 79.4, 4'11", 14, 3-17-03, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) defeated
    2. D'shon Daniel (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-2, ABX: 3-4, 75.2, 4'11", 13, 3-18-04, Ruben Saldana, (305) 619-3020) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT 75 lbs - 80 lbs. / 34 kg. to 36.36 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 12-13 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Tysone Radford (Augusta, Georgia USA, 2-0, 80, 4'10", 13, 1-12-04, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) defeated
    2. Misha Arbos (Dalton, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 79.4, NEED HEIGHT! 12, 1-27-05, Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 95 lbs. - 100 lbs. / 43.18 kg. to 45.45 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11 - 12 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Nicolas Sanchez (Houston, Texas, USA, 5-3, S: 24, ABX: 0-1, 99, 4'9", 12, 10-11-04, Ali Alhalabi, (832) 577-0071) defeated
    2. Anthony Lopez (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 95.2, 4'8", 11, 6-23-05, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Sanchez & 29-28 Lopez.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT 95 lbs. - 100 lbs. / 43.18 kg. to 45.45 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 14 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Chrisrtopher Tzoc (Houston, Texas, USA, 1-2, 98.6, 5'2", 14, 4-8-03, Ali Alhalabi, (832) 577-0071) defeated
    2. **Kaden Campos (Merritt Island, Florida, USA, 0-1, 99.4, 5'1", 13, 3-3-04, David Diquollo, (321) 368-9307) by KO at :38 seconds of round 2.
      • (**) Kaden Campos has been issued a 45 day medical suspension due to the KO until September 6th, 2017.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - STRAWWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 100 lbs. - 105 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 14 - 15 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Travis Laprairie (Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA, 10-9, S: 6-1, 104.2, 5'3", 15, 4-23-02, Jose Aguirre, (757) 648-8594) defeated
    2. Tony Rossi (Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA, 5-6/1, 103.4, 5', 14, 11-27-02, Tyler Rossi, (843) 655-9551) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Travis Laprairie defeated David Diquollo Jr. (Merritt Island, Florida, USA, 1-1, 102.8, 5', 15, 5-6-02, David Diquollo, (321) 368-9307 ) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - STRAWWEIGHT 105 lbs. - 110 lbs. / 47.72 kg. to 50 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 14 - 16 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Andrew Hyland (Westchester, Illinois, USA, 1-1, 109.4, 5'2", 16, 2-24-01, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) defeated
    2. Hector Ruslan Arbos (Dalton, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 109.4, NEED HEIGHT! 15, 7-13-02, Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Hyland & 29-28 Arbos.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - FLYWEIGHT 112 lbs. - 117 lbs. / 50.90 kg. to 53.18 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 15 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Angel Carranza Jimenez (Hatillo, Puerto Rico, 10-0/3, 116.4, 5'7", 15, 11-7-01, Angel Carranza Colon, (939) 579-6910) defeated
    2. Gustavo Viquez (North Lauderdale, Florida, USA, 11-3, 116.2, 5'4", 15, 1-11-02, Roger Krahl, (954) 742-5753) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Angel Carranza Jimenez defeated Adam Hines (Campe Verde, Arizona, USA, 10-10, 117, 5'8", 14, 1-23-03, Richard Williams, (928) 300-0281) by unanimous decision in their 4th overtime round. After 3 rounds it was a split decision draw: 30-27 Angel Carranza Jimenez, 29-28 Hines and 28-28.
        • Gustavo Viquez defeated Jeremiah Saffold (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-2, ABX: 2-1, 115.2, 5'6", 13, 12-19-03, Ruben Saldana, (305) 619-3020) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - FEATHERWEIGHT 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs. / 55.50 kg - 57.72 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16-17 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Daniel Strahan (Garden Grove, California, USA, 9-0, 125.6, 5'4", 17, 10-6-99, Brian Strahan, (714) 951-3874) defeated
    2. Jon Phillips (Elmira, New York, USA, 1-1, 126.4, 5'5", 17, 7-13-00, Matthew Phillios, (607) 737-5161) by unanimous decision, 30-25 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Jon Phillips defeated Axel Luna (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 122.8, 5'8", 16, 10-29-00, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Phillips and 30-27 Luna.
        • Daniel Strahan defeated Elijah Hatcher (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 0-3, 124.6, 5'8", 17, 6-16-00, James Smiley, (904) 600-7909) by unanimous decision, 29-27, 29-27 & 30-27.


____________________________________

  • FEATHERWEIGHT CATCHWEIGHT 128 lbs. - 133 lbs.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 11 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Mack Palzer (Labanon, Oregon, USA, 1-0, AMBX: 2-6/2, 131.4, 5'2", 11, 7-10-06, Gregg Palzer, (541) 223-2090) defeated
    2. Jack Clark (Ellanville, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 129, 5'1", 11, 12-6-05, Ken Hudson, (229) 924-3827) by split decision, 29-28, 29-28 Palzer & 30-27 Clark.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. / 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 16 - 17 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Komron Erkinov (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 3-0, 134.6, 6', 16, 2-18-01, Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. James Whitaker (Collinsville, Illinois, USA, 4-2, AB: 7-4, 134.6, 5'11", 16, 5-19-01, Tom Whitaker, (618) 344-9675) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • James Whitaker defeated **Jamari McNichol (Lauderhill, Florida, USA, 12-7/3, 134.8, 5'8", 16, 9-10-2000, Roger Krahl, (954) 742-9753) by TKO at 1:50 of round 2.
        • Komron Erkinov defeated Anthony Fontanel (Plainsfield, Illinois, USA, 15-2/2, 134.6, 5'5", 17, 3-27-2000, Axel Pingarron Arellano, (815) 354-0000) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.
          • (**) Jamari McNichol has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
            • Jesse Zambrano (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 127, 5'6", 15, 1-18-02, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) did not make the division weight limit.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. / 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: 13 - 15 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Arjan Iseni (Staten Island, New York, USA, 12-1/2, AB: 4-0, 139.6, 5'10", 14, 11-26-02, Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. Austin Bybee (Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 2-1, 140.2, 5'10", 14, 8-15-02, David Bybee, (727) 547-2662) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Arjan Iseni defeated **Avery Hines (Campe Verde, Arizona, USA, 6-5, 141.8, 5'6", 13, 12-16-03, Richard Williams, (928) 300-0281) by TKO at :56 seconds of round 1.
        • Austin Bybee defeated **Joseph Meloi (Sunrise, Florida, USA, 1-4, S: 10-1, AMMA: 1-0, 138.2, 5'9", 15, 5-9-02, Roger Krahl, (954) 742-9753) by TKO at end of round 2.
          • (**) Joseph Meloi has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Avery Hines has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.


____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES: X - 16 - X YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Arbon Iseni (Staten Island, New York, USA, 9-3, 146, 5'9", 16, 7-30-00, Akmal Zakirov, (718) 810-6555) defeated
    2. **Malachi Cash (Simpsonville, South Carolina, USA, 5-4/3, 144, 5'10", 16, 8-8-2000, Ray Thompson, (864) 979-2274) by TKO at 1:46 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Malachi Cash defeated **Eduardo Trujillo (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-3, 147, 5'10", 16, 6-8-01, Carlos Zevallos) by TKO at :49 secondsof round 2.
        • Arbon Iseni defeated Noah Kingston (Brandon, Florida, USA, 2-3, 142.4, 5'7", 16, 6-25-01, Avery Mcfatter, (813) 409-5539) by unanimous decision, 28-27, 29-27 & 29-26.
          • (**) Eduardo Trujillo has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Malachi Cash has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.


____________________________________



  • JUNIOR BOY'S
    MUAY THAI RULES

    ____________________________________
  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 85 lbs. - 90 lbs. / 38.63 kg. to 40.90 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 10 - 11 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Dylan Lopez (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-0, MMA: 4-1, 85, 4'5", 10, 12-21-06, Manny Ramirez, (786) 303-7408) defeated
    2. Brian Owens (Orlando, Florida, USA, 0-2, ABX: 3-1, 88.4, 3'11", 11, 3-16-06, Ruben Saldana, (305) 619-3020) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Lopez & 30-27 Owens.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Dylan Lopez defeated Jay Kanazana (Ellaville, Georgia, USA, 0-2, 87.8, 4'10", 11, 1-26-06, Ken Hudson, (229) 924-3827) by split decision, 29-28 & 30-27 Lopez & 29-28 Kanazana.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - JUNIOR LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 85 lbs. - 90 lbs. / 38.63 kg. to 40.90 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 13 - 14 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Frank Lopez (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-0, 85, 4'6", 14, 5-24-03, Manny Zamirez, (786) 303-7402) defeated
    2. Zen Zamora (Houston, Texas, USA, 5-5, S: 26, ABX: 4-3, 89.6, 5', 13, 2-19-04+, Ali Alhalabi, (832) 577-0071) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges score cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Frank Lopez defeated Conrad Piche (Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada, 3-2/1, 88.6, 5'1", 13, 3-8-04, Darian Carrington, (905) 706-5494) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-26.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - STRAWWEIGHT 105 lbs. - 110 lbs. / 47.72 kg. to 50 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 12 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Joe Gonzalez Jr. (Orlando, Florida, USA, 6-0/3, S: 1, ABX: 2-0, AMMA: 2-0, 107, 5'4", 12, 8-23-04, Joe Gonzalez Sr., (407) 496-3389 ) defeated
    2. **Timothy Babayev (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 1-2/1, 107, 5', 12, 4-12-05, Turan Hasanov, (646) 662-6262) by TKO at :52 seconds of round 2.
      • (**) Timothy Babayev has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • JUNIOR BOYS - LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. / 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES: 14 - 16 YEAR OLDS


    1. CHAMPION: Zachary Reid (St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada, 3-0, 139.8, 5'8", 15, 11-29-01, James Richard, (709) 697-2006) defeated
    2. Seth Seagle (King, North Carolina, USA, 1-3, 139.2, 5'10", 14, 12-2-02, Chris Clodfelter, (336) 403-4493) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Seth Seagle defeated Raul Ruiz-Garcia (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 0-1, 137, 5'7", 16, 5-26-01, Coleman Ray, (954) 261-9429) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judgesscorecards.
        • Zachary Reid defeated **Tyler Jones (Blairsville, Georgia, USA, 0-1, S: 2, 140.2, 5'10", 14, 11-15-02, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) by TKO at 1:17 of round 2.
          • (**) Tyler Jones has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



131 ADULT MEN

131 OF THE SCHEDULED 140 ADULT MEN FIGHTERS CONFIRMED TO COMPETE SHOWED UP TO "WALK THE WALK!"

ALL FIGHT RECORDS SHOWN ARE THE FIGHTERS RECORDS "AFTER" ALL BOUTS OF THE TOURNAMENT
WEIGHTS LISTED ARE ACTUAL WEIGHT FIGHTER WEIGHED IN AT.



  • ADULT MEN'S
    INTERNATIONAL RULES


  • ADULT MENS - SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. / 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Enoc Aguado (Miami, Florida, USA, 5-5, 135, 5'7", 20, 3-10-96, Guzman Erramuspe, (305) 649-2662) defeated
    2. Adrian Hernandez (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 10-3, ABX: 5-2, 131.8, 5'6", 19, 3-5-98, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by unanimous decision, 29-26, 29-26 & 28-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Adrian Hernandez defeated Raymond Davila (Elizabeth, West Virginia, USA, 2-1/1, ABX: 4-0, AMMA: 5-2, 137, 5'5", 20, 8-30-96, Mike Sheppard, (304) 483-5503) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Hernandez & 30-27 Davila.
        • Enoc Aguado defeated Tommy Bamberger (Rockledge, Florida, USA, 2-8/2, ABX: 1-0/1, 135, 6', 22, 6-26-95, David DiQuollo, (321) 368-4307) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.


____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. / 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Adam Ray Austin (San Marcos, Texas, USA, 3-0, 132.6, 5'4", 22, 1-23-95, Eddie Diaz, (512) 535-8649) defeated
    2. Fabian Garcia (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 3-1/1, 133.8, 5'2", 18, 6-8-99, Bob Schermer, (773) 698-0748) by split decision, 30-27 & 29-28 Austin & 29-28 Garcia.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Adam Ray Austin defeated Jaycob Torres (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 135.6, 5'8", 21, 7-9-95, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by majority decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-30.
        • Fabian Garcia defeated Coleton Jordan (Pace, Florida, USA, 0-1, 137, 5'11", 21, 1-9-96, Self, NEED CONTACT INFO ) by unanimous decision in their 4th overtime round. After 3 rounds it was a majority draw, 28-28, 28-28 & 29-27 Jordan.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Adam Ray Austin defeated Neal Santos (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, 0-1, 135.8, 5'7", 30, 8-27-86, Charlie Cottone, (267) 405-3273) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Austin & 29-28 Santos.
              • Jaimeson Ivey (Graniteville, Georgia, USA, 0-0, 137, NEED HEIGHT! 23, 6-10-93, Steve Dement, (706) 421-6115) NO SHOWED!
              • Luis Romeo (Coral Springs, Florida, USA, 0-0, 137, 5'4", 27, 3-27-90, Fred Davis, (954) 544-3728) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. / 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Sebastian Rivera (Milton, Florida, USA, 5-3/2, 139.6, 5'8", 26, 7-22-90 Self, (305) 397-6405) defeated
    2. Jordan Giebel (Mill Bay, British Columbia, Canada, 6-5/1, 141, 5'10", 25, 1-13-92, Jennifer Thompson, (250) 590-3553) by majority decision, 29-27, 29-27 & 28-28.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Sebastian Rivera defeated Julio Palma (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 0-2, AMMA: 1-3, 139.6, 5'7", 24, 7-24-92, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.


____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Stephan Burden (Baltimore, Maryland, USA, 5-2, S: 1, 147, 5'8", 22, 2-24-95 Jesse Swain, (443) 910-0868) defeated
    2. Rolando Luna (Dalton, Georgia, USA 11-6/4, 147, 5'6", **45, 8-17-71 Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 & 30-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Stephan Burden defeated Ryan Spadafora (Merritt Island, Florida, USA, 2-5/2, AMMA: 1-0, ABX: 1-2/1, 143.2, 6', 33, 1-4-84, David Diquollo, (321) 368-9307) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
        • Rolando Luna defeated Juan Lopez (St. Cloud, Florida, USA, 2-1, AMMA: 1-0, 146, 5'9", 21, 11-11-95, George Randolph, (561) 574-0633) by unanimous decision, 29-26, 30-25 & 30-25.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Stephan Burden defeated Johnny Polanco (Pinellas Park, Florida, USA, 0-1, 144.6, 5'10", 38, 1-27-79 David Bybee, (727) 547-2662) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
              • Bryan Calderon (Coral Springs, Florida, USA, 1-2, 147, 6', 22, 8-30-94, Fred Davis, (954) 544-3728) NO SHOWED!
              • (**) Rolando Luna's Advanced medicals were cleared on 7-3-17.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. / 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Luis Morales (Baynton Beach, Florida, USA, 12-2-1/0, AMMA: 1-3, 152.6, 5'10", 27, 4-15-90, Asa Ten Pow, (561) 797-8956) defeated
    2. **Bahati Hasan (Saginaw, Michigan, USA, 2-1, S: 2, AMMA: 0-1, 147, 5'6", 23, 9-8-9, IKF NEEDS YOUR TRAINERS NAME & CONTACT INFO!) by TKO at :24 seconds of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Luis Morales defeated **Mauro Sanchez (Calhoun, Georgia, USA, 2-3-1/1, 152, 5'5", 38, 9-14-78, Ben Kiker, (706) 226-3318) by TKO at 1:52 of round 1.
        • Bahati Hasan defeated Brian Kamau (Nairobi, Kenya, 2-1/1, ABX: 4-1-2/1, 152, 5'5", 20, 10-11-97, James Mwangi, (254) 701-000705) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
          • (**) Mauro Sanchez has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Bahati Hasan has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs. / 69.6 kg - 72.3 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Shaun Thankachen (Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 9-3/1, 157.6, 6'1", 23, 6-30-94, Arek Thankachen, (403) 703-9252) defeated
    2. Daniel Hayes (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 6-6, 156.2, 5'8", 12-19-88, Ben Kiker, (706) 635-6800) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges score cards.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - MIDDLEWEIGHT 159.1 lbs. - 165 lbs. / 72.4 kg - 75 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Michael Lopez (Miami, Florida, USA, 6-2, S: 2-0, 165, 5'10", 26, 10-13-90, Emilio Pineda, (305) 748-7296) defeated
    2. Benjamin Bringerud (West Palm Beach, Florida, USA, 3-1/1, 164, 6', 23, 9-15-93, Asa Ten Pow, (561) 797-8956) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Michael Lopez defeated James Young (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 7-5/2, 164.6, 5'11", 28, 1-5-89, Ben Kiker, (706) 635-6800) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Lopez and 29-28 Young.
        • Benjamin Bringerud defeated Carvin White (Whistler, Alabama, USA, 3-4, 161, 5'11", 33, 6-10-83, John Graham, (251) 391-4334) by split decision, 28-27 & 28-27 Bringerud and 28-27 White.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Michael Lopez defeated **Marshall McCellum (Nashville, Tennessee, USA, 3-3, 162, 6', 27, 7-1-89, Chris Beasley, (615) 879-8627) by TKO at 1:25 of round 2.
              • (**) Marshall McCellum has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • Aidan Brotherton / Jacob Brotherton (San Marcos, Texas, USA,5-0/1, ABX: 1-1/1, AMMA: 2-0, 165, 6'4", 21, 5-3-96, Eddie Diaz, (512) 535-8649) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - MIDDLEWEIGHT 159.1 lbs. - 165 lbs. / 72.4 kg - 75 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Matteo Tullio (Okeechobee, Florida, USA, 2-0, 164.1, 6'1", 29, 5-6-87, Coleman Ray, (863) 467-1806) defeated
    2. **Matthew Boyer (O'Fallon, Missouri, USA, 1-1, 164.8, 5'10", 35, 3-19-82, Kevin Engel, (314) 578-6395) by TKO at 1:53 of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Matteo Tullio defeated John Martin (Evans, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 163.7, 6'2", 29, 11-6-97, Steve Dement, (706) 421-6116) by split decision, 28-27 & 28-27 Tullio and 28-27 Martin.
        • Matthew Boyer defeated **Leonardo Puente (Cicero, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 164.8, 5'6", 23, 10-28-93, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by KO at 1:50 of round 3.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • John Martin defeated **Andrew May (Rockledge, Florida, USA, 0-2, 164.8, 6'3", 28, 7-30-88, David Diquollo, (321) 368-9307) by TKO at 1:43 of round 2.
              • (**) Leonardo Puente has been issued a 45 day medical suspension due to the KO until September 6th, 2017.
              • (**) Matthew Boyer has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Andrew May has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 168.1 lbs. - 175 lbs. / 76.36 kg - 79.54 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Travis Jones (Blairsville, Georgia, USA, 24-10-1/8, 174.2, 6', **40, 7-23-76, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) defeated
    2. Murray Turner II (Eight Mile, Alabama, USA, 3-2/1, S: 1-0, AB: 1-0, 174, 5'11", 35, 2-7-82, Murry Turner Sr, (251) 679-9004) By TKO at :39 seconds of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Travis Jones defeated Luis Gutierrez (Martinez, Georgia, USA, 2-3, 173, 5'8", 31, 10-22-85, Tommy Seigler, (706) 231-5400) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
          • (**) Murray Turner II has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Travis Jones' Advanced medicals were cleared on 6-29-17.
          • Stevie Warren (Melbourne, Florida, USA, 4-1, AMMA: 4-2, 175, 6'4", 25, 7-28-91, David Diquollo, (321) 368-9307) did not make weight - registered for PKB.
          • Almut Azbellah (Houston, Texas, USA, 0-0, 175, 5'11", 27, 6-2-90, Tony Comcopcioh, (832) 907-0421) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 168.1 lbs. - 175 lbs. / 76.36 kg - 79.54 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Joseph Piccolo { Giuseppe Joseph Piccolo } (Langley, British Columbia, Canada, 4-0/2, 172.8, 5'10", 2-10-00, Mostafa Sabeti, (778) 836-4807) defeated
    2. **Tyrone Hemingway Jr. (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-1, 172.8, 5'11", 34, 2-17-83, Winston Matthews, (312) 659-8728) by TKO at :40 seconds of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Joseph Piccolo defeated **Anthony Castillo (Miami, Florida, USA, 0-2, 173.8, 5'7", 26, 6-23-91, Ulises Ocon, (305) 934-9614) by TKO at 1:22 of round 2.
          • (**) Tyrone Hemingway Jr. has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Anthony Castillo has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • Jothman Salgado (Chicago, Illinois, USA, 0-0, 175, 5'9", 23, 1-31-94, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 175.1 lbs. - 182 lbs. / 79.54 kg - 82.72 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Stephen Bobinchuck (West Palm Beach, Florida, USA, 18-10/5, 180.4, 5'11", 29, 1-2-88, Asa Ten Pow, (561) 797-8956) defeated
    2. Kyle Brannon (Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 3-2/2, 182, 6'2", 22, 6-15-94, Brandon Ryals, (850) 345-9689) by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 29-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Stephen Bobinchuck defeated Ian Zarvos (St. Peters, Missouri, USA, 2-2/1, 182, 5'9", 39, 2-4-78, Kevin Engel, (314) 578-6395) by TKO at :51 seconds of round 1.
        • Kyle Brannon defeated Benjamine Reece (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 4-3/1, 181.8, 6'2", 29, 2-2-88, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Brannon & 29-28 Reece.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Stephen Bobinchuck defeated Isaac Wallace (Neptune Beach, Florida, USA, 1-3, 180.2, 6'1", 20, 6-30-96, Ricardo Cortes, (904) 859-9712) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Bobinchuck & 29-28 Wallace.
              • (**) Ian Zarvos has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT 175.1 lbs. - 182 lbs. / 79.54 kg - 82.72 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Austin Larriba (Melvindale, Michigan, USA, 2-0, 180, 6'1", 25, 10-2-91, Landon Simmons, (313) 581-8575) defeated
    2. Justin Womack (Dallas, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 179.4, 6', 31, 10-27-85, Larry Greene, (910) 471-1979) by TKO at :51 seconds of round 3.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Austin Larriba defeated Robert Beall (North Augusta, South Carolina, USA, 0-1, 179.6, 5'10", **43, 11-19-73, Stevie Dement, (803) 819-1888) by split decision, 29-28 & 30-27 Larriba & 29-28 Beall
          • (**) Justin Womack has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
          • (**) Robert Beall's Advanced medicals were cleared on 6-29-17.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - CRUISERWEIGHT 186.1 lbs. - 198 lbs. / 84.6 kg - 90 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Ty Orlando Wright (Mableton, Georgia, USA, 1-0, 194.8, 6', **41, 8-7-75, Larry Greene, (910) 471-1979) defeated
    2. **Jeremy Mankoff (Delray Beach, Florida, USA, 0-1, 192.8, 6'2", 30, 2-11-87, Brian Mitchell, (954) 654-9332) by TKO at 1:53 of round 2.
      • (**) Jeremy Mankoff has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
      • (**) Ty Orlando Wright's Advanced medicals were cleared on 6-30-17.
      • Chevon Donaldson (Punta Gorda, Florida, USA, 0-0, 195, 6'4", 26, 9-23-90, Joshua Frye, (239) 405-7410) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - HEAVYWEIGHT 200 lbs. - 220 lbs. / 90.90 kg - 100 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - INTERNATIONAL RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Thomas Seabolt (Ellijay, Georgia, USA, 8-2/1, 215.4, 6', 32, 9-19-84, Ben Kiker, (706) 273-4916.) defeated
    2. Jeremy Snyder (Middleberg, Florida, USA, 2-2/1, 217.6, 6'1", 33, 12-4-83, Gene Bautista, (904) 525-9468) by unanimous decision in their 4th overtime round. After 3 rounds it was a split decision draw: 28-27 Seabolt, 292-8 Snyder and 27-27.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Thomas Seabolt defeated **Casey Lauer (Studio City, California, USA, 0-1, 206.2, 5'11, 39, 11-12-77, Blaise Fitzgerald, (323) 691-4234) by TKO at :44 seconds of round 1.
        • Jeremy Snyder defeated Shane Daugherty (Sherwood, Arkansas, USA, 0-1, 216.6, 6'1", **41, 10-31-75, Danny Dring, (501) 834-3537) by split decision, 29-28 & 30-27 Snyder & 29-28 Daugherty.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Thomas Seabolt defeated Chauncey Perry (Smyrna, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 204, 6'5", 20, 1-3-97, Larry Greene, (910) 471-1997) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Seabolt & 30-27 Perry.
              • (**) Casey Lauer has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Shane Daugherty's Advanced medicals were cleared on 7-7-17.




  • ADULT MEN'S
    MUAY THAI RULES


  • ADULT MENS - FEATHERWEIGHT 122.1 lbs. - 127 lbs. / 55.50 kg - 57.72 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Jamie Pheap (Modesto, California, USA, 18-7/5, S: 10-3, ABX: 1-1, 124.8, 5'7", 25, 12-6-91, Patrick Rivera, (209) 331-3786) defeated
    2. Emir Martinez (Berwyn, Illinois, USA, 4-2, 125.2, 5'7", 20, 7-26-96, Bob Schirmer, (773) 698-0748) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges score cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Jamie Pheap defeated Jamark Cooper (Savannah, Georgia, USA, 6-2/1, AMMA: 4-4/1, 126.6, 5'6", 27, 11-16-89, Ron Matinez, (912) 675-4689) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 20-27 & 29-28.
        • Emir Martinez defeated **/***Nick Rossmann (Bowie, Maryland, USA, 4-9, 125.8, 5'7", 27, 3-11-90, Jason Farrell, (240) 206-8505) by TKO at 1:46 of round 3.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Jamie Pheap defeated Zach Albritton (Shreveport, Louisiana, USA, 0-1, ABX: 3-0, **AMMA: 6-0, 126.4, 5'4", 22, 2-26-95, Danny Aaron, (318) 453-3730) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
            • Jamark Cooper defeated Htoo Lay (Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA, 1-1, 126.4, 5'3", 27, 12-25-89, Justin Burns, (864) 310-0096) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
            • ***Kieran Mueller (Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, 7-8/2, 126.4, 5'5", 25, 9-30-91, Emi Vanderwilt, (250) 858-3883) defeated ***Nick Rossmann by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Emir Martinez defeated Anthony Lavadie (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-1/1, 126.4, 5'7", 27, 6-28-89, Manny Ramirez, (786) 303-7403) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.
              • (**) Nick Rossmann has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (***) Nick Rossmann lost his opening bout to Kieran Mueller by decision.However Mueller got injured and could not continue. Due to the IKF Classic's Advancement rule, since Rossmann was not injured and cleared by the doctors, he was asked if he wanted to step into Mueller's spot to continue to make the next round of competition fair and equal for the other fighters. He gladly accepted and moved on to round 2.


____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. / 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Maurice Pompey (Pickering, Ontario, Canada, 14-0-1/3, S: 2, 135.8, 6'2", 25, 2-7-92, Saji Geeverghese, (416) 505-5400) defeated
    2. Nemo Vier (Vacaville, California, USA, 11-5/1, S: 14, 136.8, 5'9", 24, 5-26-93 Tony Dominguez, (209) 851-0190) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Pompey & 29-28 Vier.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 3
        • Maurice Pompey defeated **Matthew Howser (Jarrettsville, Maryland, USA, 4-6/2, 135.8, 5'11", 25, 10-25-91, Jesse Swain, (443) 910-0868) by KO at :42 seconds of round 2.
        • Nemo Vier defeated Michel-Dangelo Williams (Bolingbrook, Illinois, USA, 9-6/2, AMMA: 4-3, 134.8, 6'2", 21, 7-22-95, Bob Schirmer, (630) 759-3519) by split decision, 30-27 & 29-28 Vier & 30-27 Williams.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
            • Maurice Pompey defeated Logan Steele (Powder Springs, Georgia, USA, 1-3, 136.6, 5'7", 25, 11-14-91, Justin Burns, (864) 310-0096) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Pompey & 30-27 Steele.
            • Matthew Howser defeated William Harlin (Antioch, Tennessee, USA, 17-7-2/5, ABX: 2-0/1, 136, 5'8", 17, 2-10-2000, Keith Murroria, (615) 418-9712) by split decision, 30-27 & 29-28 Howser & 29-28 Harlin.
            • Michel-Dangelo Williams defeated Shane Ducey (St Johns, Newfoundland, Canada, 0-1, 134.4, 5'9", 29, 2-12-88, James Richard, (709) 697-2006) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
            • Nemo Vier defeated Bryan Viera (Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 0-1, 135, 5'5", 25, 1-6-92, Francisco Zambrano, (817) 980-5427) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.
              • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
                • Maurice Pompey defeated Manuel Keo (Manteca, California, USA, 4-4, S: 5, 137, 5'8", 34, 2-17-83, Patrick Rivera, (209) 331-3786) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
                  • (**) Matthew Howser has been issued a 45 day medical suspension due to the KO until September 6th, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT 132.1 lbs. - 137 lbs. / 60.04 kg - 62.27 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Gabriell Schram (Fort Myers, Florida, USA, 1-2, 134.8, 5'10", 22, 7-11-94, Josh Hrye, (239) 405-7410)
    2. Michael Abdo (Fort Myers, Florida, USA, 1-1, 132.8, 5'6", 26, 1-24-91, Josh Frye, (239) 357-8811)
      Schram and Abdo are teammates from the same camp that didn't expect to meet each other in the Championship bout.
      Instead of fighting each other, they choose to accept 1st and 2nd place, a decision made by them and their trainer.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Michael Abdo defeated Omi 'Jay' Masika (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, 1-2, S: 1, 135.6, 5'6", 33, 4-11-84 Charlie Cottone, (267) 405-3273) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Abdo & 29-28 Masika.
        • Gabriell Schram defeated Ryan Foster (Shreveport, Louisiana, USA, 0-1, 136.8, 5'9", 23, 3-28-94, Kendrik Williams, (318) 446-4946) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Omi 'Jay' Masika defeated Joseph Tran (Collierville, Tennessee, USA, 0-1, AMMA: 2-0, 135.4, 5'6", 26, 8-27-90, Eric Ingram, (901) 831-2565) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Abdo & 29-28 Masika.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT 137.1 lbs. - 142 lbs. / 62.31 kg - 64.54 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Andrew Capurro (Oakland, California, USA, 12-9-1/5, S: 6, 141.2, 5'8", 31, 3-8-86, Ganyao, (415) 570-3253) defeated
    2. **Christian Chuy (Houston, Texas, USA, 2-1, 138.2, 5'8", 19, 8-8-97, Tony Concepcion, (832) 907-0421) by TKO at 1:06 of round 2
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Christian Chuy defeated Seth Pelusi (Mansfield, Texas, USA 0-0, 142, 5'8", **40, 11-27-76 Francisco Zambrano, (817) 980-5427) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28 & 29-28.
        • Andrew Capurro defeated **T J Wardell (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-5, PKB: 2-1, 142, 5'8", 22, 5-9-95, Dave Gomez, (305) 992-1566) by TKO at 1:56 of round 2.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Christian Chuy defeated **Adel Refai (St Pete Beach, Florida, USA, 4-3/0, 142, 5'10", 39, 6-23-78, Mark Graden, (727) 641-3007) by TKO at :32 seconds of round 1.
              • (**) Adel Refai has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Christian Chuy has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) T J Wardell has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Seth Pelusi's Advanced medicals were cleared on 7-2-17.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Jeremy Henry (Detroit, Michigan, USA, 10-0/4, AMMA: 1-0/1, 143.2, 5'10", 23, 1-29-94, Landon Simmons, (313) 581-8999) defeated
    2. **Oshay Robertson (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-2/2, 145, 5'11", 23, 10-9-93, Keith Morreira, (707) 761-8601) by TKO at 1:37 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Jeremy Henry defeated Tyler Penney (St Johns, Newfoundland, Canada, 0-1, 143, 5'11", 20, 6-27-96, James Richard, (709) 697-2006) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • (**) Oshay Robertson has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - WELTERWEIGHT 142.1 lbs. - 147 lbs. / 64.59 kg - 66.8 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Stephen "Tony" Cox (Richmond, Virginia, USA, 2-0, 147, 5'9", 26, 8-21-90, Eric Burdo, (804) 249-6509) defeated
    2. Jaime Abadam (San Jose, California, USA, 2-1, (Has PKB Exp.) 143.8, 5'7", 23, 6-7-93, Chris Hom, (408) 707-9063) by unanimous decision, 29-28 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Jaime Abadam defeated Brian Cathell (Cape Coral, Florida, USA, 0-1, 145, 6', 25, 3-31-92, Joshua Frye, (239) 357-8811) by split decision, 30-27 & 29-28 Abadam & 29-28 Cathell.
        • Stephen "Tony" Cox defeated Manuel Grana (Miami, Florida, USA, 2-1, S: 1, AMMA: 1-0, 146, 5'10", 29, 11-7-85, David Gomes, (305) 992-1566) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges cards.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Jaime Abadam defeated Colin Bowyer (Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 0-1, AMMA: 0-2, 146.2, 5'8", 25, 10-18-91, Joe Miller, (850) 727-8421) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Abadam & 30-27 Bowyer.
            • Manuel Grana defeated **Justin Croom (Denton, Texas, USA, 0-1, 143.6, 5'8", 25, 7-22-91, Francisco Zambrano, (817) 980-5427) by TKO at :41 seconds of round 3.
              • (**) Justin Croom has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. / 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Andrew Rivera (Melburne, Florida, USA, 12-13, 153, 5'9", 28, 7-4-88, Paul Marfort, (407) 504-2698) defeated
    2. **Corey Samuels (Pampono Beach, Florida, USA, 5-3/3, ABX: 1-0, AMMA: 10-9/6 {4-9} - OR: 0-8? 153, 5'10", 3-4-93, Freddy Marfort, (754) 368-7108) by TKO at 1:31 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Andrew Rivera defeated **James Adair (Ocala, Florida, USA, 0-2, S: 3, ABX: 1-0, 150.8, 5'8", 22, 1-26-95, NEED TRAINER OR SELF CONTACT INFO!) by TKO at 1:54 of round 1.
        • Corey Samuels defeated **Guerby Noel (Miami, Florida, USA, 1-4, S: 2-1, 151.6, 5'8", 28, 10-26-88, Manuel Ramirez, (786) 303-7403) by TKO at 1:03 of round 1.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Andrew Rivera defeated Lucas Martino (Vacaville, California, USA, 2-3/1, S: 2, 150.4, 6'2", 23, 5-21-94, Tony Dominguez, (209) 851-0190) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.
            • Corey Samuels defeated **Timothy Kamal (Fremont, California, USA, 4-8, AMMA: 0-1, WEIGHT?, 5'8", 29, 6-3-88, Lun Poomprasert, (916) 969-3002) by TKO at :53 seconds of round 3.
              • (**) Timothy Kamal has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Guerby Noel has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) James Adair has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Corey Samuels has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER WELTERWEIGHT 147.1 lbs - 153 lbs. / 66.9 kg - 69.5 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: John Gray (Nottingham, Maryland, USA, 4-0/3, 152.6, 5'9", 21, 9-9-95 Jesse Swain, (443) 910-0868) defeated
    2. **Chandler Wagner (Fort Worth, Texas, USA, 1-1, 148.6, 5'7", 9-25-90, Francisco Zambrano, (817) 980-5427) by TKO at :30 seconds of round 1.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • John Gray defeated **Wade Ellis (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 3-1/2, 151.8, 5'10", 29, 6-28-88, Giles Wiley, (904) 864-7343 ) by TKO at 1:36 of round 2.
        • Chandler Wagner defeated **Peter Muir (Jupiter, Florida, USA 1-2, 151.2, 5'11", **46, 7-13-70 Asa Ten Pow, (561) 797-8956) by TKO at 1:00 of round 3.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Wade Ellis defeated **Jafar Tursunov (Brooklyn, New York, USA, 0-1, 151.6, 6'1", 24, 4-28-93, Miguel Rivera, (347) 546-8568) by TKO at 1:02 of round 3.
              • (**) Chandler Wagner has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Peter Muir has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Wade Ellis has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Jafar Tursunov has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Peter Muir's Advanced medicals were cleared on 6-29-17.
              • Jeremy Spera (Taylorsville, North Carolina, USA, 0-1, 150, 5'10", 26, 7-31-90, JT Smith,) NO SHOWED!



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs. / 69.6 kg - 72.3 kg
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Omar Lee (Jacksonville, Florida, USA, 11-0/3, 157.8, 5'9", 24, 7-2-93(?) Giles Wiley, (904) 864-7343) defeated
    2. Alexander Chang (Atlanta, Georgia, USA, 3-3, S: 2-0, 158.6, 5'11", 34, 11-8-82, Justin Burns, (864) 310-0096) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Alexander Chang defeated Joseph Long (Candler, Florida, USA, 1-4, AMMA: 0-1, 156, 6'1", 25, 5-20-90, Joseph Ciraco, (352) 812-8574) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 28-27 & 28-27.
        • Omar Lee defeated **Gabriel Sejas (Winter Park, Florida, USA, 1-1, AMMA: 3-1, 156.8, 5'10", 26, 7-27-90 , Paul Mortort, (407) 504-2698) by TKO at 1:29 of round 2.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Alexander Chang defeated **Eric Chang (Lexington, Massachusetts, USA, 2-3/1, S: 4-2, 159, 5'11", 33, 2-3-84, Chutiphat Cha, (754) 422-1457) by KO at 1:02 of round 1.
            • Joseph Long defeated **Dave Primicias (Newark, California, USA, 0-2, 156.6, 5'10", 34, 4-4-83, Christopher Hom, (408) 707-9063) by TKO at 1:22 of round 2.
            • Gabriel Sejas defeated Cash Willis (Candler, Florida, USA, 1-5, PKB: 3-2, AMMA: 0-1, 156, 6'1", 27, 5-20-90 Ruben Saldana, (305) 619-3020) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Sejas & 29-28 Willis.
            • Omar Lee defeated Daniel Miller (Orange Park, Florida, USA, 1-2, PKB: 4-2, 159, 6'2", 26, 4-23-91, Keith Morreira, (707) 761-8601) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27 & 30-27.
              • (**) Dave Primicias has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Eric Chang has been issued a 45 day medical suspension due to the KO until September 6th, 2017.
              • (**) Gabriel Sejas has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - LIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT 153.1 lbs. - 159 lbs. / 69.6 kg - 72.3 kg
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Danziel Dooley (Beaufort, South Carolina, USA, 2-0, 158.4, 6'1", 25, 5-9-92, Ron Martinez, (912) 675-4689) defeated
    2. Glyn Holton Manly (Edgefield, South Carolina, USA, 1-1, S: 1, 157.8, 5'11", 21, 10-21-95, Stevie Dement, (706) 421-6115) by split decision, 29-28 & 29-28 Dooley & 29-28 Manly.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Glyn Holton Manly defeated Phillip Onukwugha (Marietta, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 157.8, 5'8", 25, 10-10-91 Justin Burns, (864) 310-0096) by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27 & 29-28.
        • Danziel Dooley defeated Salvador Custodio (Naples, Florida, USA, 0-1, 158.8, 5'8", 26, 10-21-1990, Joshua Frye, (239) 357-8811) unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26 & 30-27



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 168.1 lbs. - 175 lbs. / 76.36 kg - 79.54 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Jonnithan Freeman (Stone Mountain, Georgia, USA, 5-1, 174.8, 6'1", 22, 4-7-95, Justin Burns, (864) 310-0096) defeated
    2. Jonathan Rourke (Davie, Florida, USA, 4-4, 173.6, 6'3", 29, 5-21-88 Mauricio Caal, (954) 589-4359) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges score cards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Jonathan Rourke defeated Kyle Desnoyers (Cornwall, Ontario, Canada, 5-3, 172, 6'1", 21, 10-7-95 Rolland Bissonnette, (613) 360-7138) by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28 &30-27.
        • Jonnithan Freeman defeated **Jacob Morton (Winter Garden, Florida, USA, 1-1, 172.8, 6'1", 18, 3-11-99, Davi Cloches, (321) 512-5897) by TKO doctor stoppage between round 1 & 2 due to rib injury.
          • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
            • Jonathan Rourke defeated **Hunter Chambers (Glen St. Mary, Florida, USA, 0-1, 172.8, 5'9", 21, 2-22-96 Dillon Moore, (909) 309-4941) by TKO at 1:54 of round 1.
            • Jonnithan Freeman defeated **Joshua Brook (Miami, Florida, USA, 3-7/2, 175, 6'2", 33, 12-13-83 Dave Gomez, (305) 992-1565) by TKO at :42 seconds of round 3.
              • (**) Joshua Brook has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Hunter Chambers has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.
              • (**) Jacob Morton has been issued a 180 day medical suspension due to doctors stoppage for possible rib injury until January 19th, 2018.
                Morton Can be cleared to fight prior to January 19th, 2018 with doctors letter and X-Ray sent to IKF by e-mail showing no broken rib damage: main@ikfkickboxing.com



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT 168.1 lbs. - 175 lbs. / 76.36 kg - 79.54 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Brenden Allbritton (Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 1-0, 173.2, 6'2", 27, 8-7-89 Joe Miller, (954) 240-2024) defeated
    2. Stuart Louder (Richmond, Virginia, USA, 1-1, S: 1, 172.6, 6', 32, 5-16-85 Jarrett Church, (804) 249-6509) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Allbritton & 30-27 Louder.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 2
        • Stuart Louder defeated Brian Stephens (Cumming, Georgia, USA, 0-1, 170.6, 5'11", **45, 3-13-72 Manu Ntoh, (404) 316-1110) by split decision, 29-28 & 30-27 Louder & 29-28 Stephens.
        • Brenden Allbritton won by forfeit when Jonathan Griffin (Gainsville, Florida, USA, 0-0, 170.6, 6'1", 23, 12-20-93, Lara Drondoski, (772) 579-2258) NO SHOWED for the event Saturday after coming to Weigh-ins and making weight. No one was ever given any reason as to why Griffin never came back.
          • (**) Brian Stephens's Advanced medicals were cleared on 7-4-17.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - CRUISERWEIGHT 186.1 lbs. - 198 lbs. / 84.6 kg - 90 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Francisco Rodriguez (Davie, Florida, USA, 5-3/3, 196.8, 6'2", 28, 7-17-88, David Gomez, (305) 992-1566) defeated
    2. **Christopher Bates (Freeport, Florida, USA, 0-1, 198, 5'10", 27, 10-21-89, Stanley Atwell, (407) 754-8526) by TKO at 1:26 of round 2.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Francisco Rodriguez defeated Henry Alvarez (Deland, Florida, USA, 1-2/1, ABX: 1-0, 192.4, 6', 32, 5-27-85, Wallace Bailey, (386) 801-0877) by split decision, 30-27 & 30-27 Rodriguez & 30-27 Bates.
          • (**) Christopher Bates has been issued a 30 day medical suspension due to the TKO until August 22nd, 2017.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - HEAVYWEIGHT 200 lbs. - 220 lbs. / 90.90 kg - 100 kg.
    OPEN DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Oscar Castro (Stockton, California, USA, 6-1/3, AMMA: 4-2, S: 3, 216.2, 6'6", 9-11-91, Patrick Rivera, (209) 331-3786.) defeated
    2. James Hoog (Merritt Island, Florida, USA, 0-1, AMMA: 3-1/2, 217.4, 6'4", **40, 6-6-77, David DiQuollo, (321) 368-9307) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
      • SATURDAY PRELIM ROUND 1
        • Oscar Castro defeated Carlos Aguado (Miami, Florida, USA, 5-2, 214.4, 5'11", 26, 11-22-90, Guzman Erramuspe, (305) 649-2662) by unanimous decision, 30-26 on all 3 judges scorecards.
          • (**) James Hoog's Advanced medicals were cleared on 6-29-17.



____________________________________

  • ADULT MENS - HEAVYWEIGHT 200 lbs. - 220 lbs. / 90.90 kg - 100 kg.
    NOVICE DIVISION - MUAY THAI RULES


    1. CHAMPION: Ezequiel Soleto (Fort Myers, Florida, USA, 1-0, 216.6, 6'2", 19, 7-23-97, Joshua Frye, (239) 405-7410) defeated
    2. Nicholas Lord (Cocoa, Florida, USA, 0-1, 211, 5'10", 27, 4-22-90, Robert Mosier, (407) 504-2698) by unanimous decision, 30-27 on all 3 judges scorecards.







COMING SOON



SOME EVENT NOTES


  • Total Registered Fighters: 284

  • Total Fighters Scheduled to fight at weigh-ins: 248

  • Total Fighters who Fought: 239

  • Total Fighters "SCHEDULED TO FIGHT" who NO SHOWED or did not make weight: -8-

  • Number of bouts Fought: -176-

  • Wins by Stop: -55-
    • Wins by Knockouts (KO) -5-
    • Wins by Technical Knock Outs (TKO) 50
    • Wins by Disqualification: -0-

  • Wins by Decisions -121-
    • Wins by Unanimous Decisions -77-
    • Wins by Split Decisions -39-
    • Wins by Majority Decisions -5-

  • Wins By Forfeit: -1-

  • Draws - Overtime Rounds: -3-

  • Fighters who entered Tournament with an 0-0 Record, and won the title: ---

  • Most KO/TKO by 1 Fighter
    • --- ---
  • Quickest KO/TKO Stop:
    • ---



2017 IKF WORLD CLASSIC OFFICIALS TEAM





2017 IKF World Classic
Point Muay Thai Kickboxing Results

SEMI CONTACT COMPETITION
Orlando, Florida, USA, July 22nd, 2017


By Johnny Davis

There are current and future champions in this group! We are very proud of all of the participants who some... got their first taste of real competition, while others with experience got in some good sparring!

The IKF PKB is not an exact science when it comes to how the matching may play out at an event. The concept is to enhance ones skills, build their confidence while building the sport! We feel that with this exciting semi contact version of Kickboxing that other groups are now starting to recognize, is accomplishing just that! Sometimes, there are size and experience differences…age separation and even rule style disparities…but as long as you have willing trainers, competitors etc, you can make it work with the right people overseeing the safety aspect and know when to say When.

This past weekend was a great example of some of the exceptions we have to make in an open tournament format as well as it showed us the loyalty, trust and more that our trainers have in our organization and what we are trying to accomplish!

We saw those not so experienced take on more experienced foes and looked them in the eyes and said, “you may beat me but I’m giving you all I got and one day...!” We also witnessed little ones…and we mean as young as five years old, cut their teeth in competition, and while very exciting, there were lessons of confidence, discipline, respect and more that were learned in those matches! We also saw those over the age of 40 …well to be honest ( with a whisper) in their 50’s... come out and get in some great sparring and one just has a feeling that this level of competition is just what they have been looking for!

Overall, the IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Sparring Tournament at the World Classic this weekend was delightful! I think most who where there can attest to this fact! We are so thankful for everyone who participated in any capacity! Is there more work to streamline our events to make them better… of course! However, with the main focus being on the aforementioned criteria along with the primary agenda of Competitor Safety, we think that we are accomplishing our goals to progress the sport!

We have been doing the IKF PKB Sparring at the World Classic since 2009 and in fact had a fighter (Heather Fazio of Chicago, Ill) win her first Full Contact Championship this past weekend after competing in that first event! In fact since 2009, we've had numerous fighters go on to win the big tournament!

Now, we feel that it’s time to up the ante as we are considering hosting our World Cup Tournament at the 2018 IKF World Classic...an event that we know that is secure and prestigious! Let us know your thoughts.

In the mean time, please join us in congratulating these IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Sparring Champions below!

Special Thanks to of Chicago, Bob Schirmer of Illinois for having the most competitors in this tournament!


  • Girls 7 years Old - Lightweight
    1. Jalissa Jaramillo, Chicago, Illinois

  • Girls 7 years old Middleweight
    1. Amelia Hoppe, Grand City, Illinois

  • Boys 9-10
    1. Landon Campbell, Liberty Kentucky
    2. Damian Kloda, St. Luis, Missouri
    3. Emmanuel Benitez, Cicero, Illinois

  • Junior Boys
    1. Nathan Palzer, Lebanon, Oregon
    2. Julian Meraz, Berwyn, Illinois

  • Junior Boys 9
    1. Nikko Jaramillo, Riverdale, Illinois
    2. Sebastian Leveske, Okeechobee, Florida

  • Junior Boys 8-9
    1. Logan Bray, Okeechobee, Florida
    2. Alan Acompo, Chicago, Illinois

  • Junior Boys 9
    1. Preston Scott, Liberty, Kentucky

  • Girls 11-13
    1. Dahlia Landez, Orlando, Florida
    2. Nadia White, West Palm Beach, Florida

  • Boys 11-12
    1. Rolan Wideman, Augusta, Georgia
    2. Derrick Mowdy, Orlando, Florida

  • Boys 11
    1. Bryan Owens, Orlando, Florida
    2. Drew Keefer, Augusta, Georgia

  • Boys 12 - Middleweight
    1. Mark Palzer, Lebanon, Oklahoma
    2. Jay Kanazawa, Augusta, Georgia

  • Boys 14-15
    1. Javier Garcia, Chicago, Illinois
    2. Xenofen Karautsos, Orlando, Florida

  • Girls 16-18 - Novice
    1. Hannah Lynn, Liberty, Kentucky

  • Girls 16-18 - Advance
    1. Emily Vallance, Ontario, Canada

  • Women Lightweight
    1. Ashley Burns, Nashville, Tennessee
    2. Sam Willis, Americus, Georgia

  • Senior Women Over 40
    1. Janelle Friman, San Diego, California
    2. Lori Rungsang, Columbus, Georgia

  • Men 140- 150 #1
    1. Antoine Brown, Miami, Florida
    2. Tyler Rossi, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

  • Men 140 -150 #2
    1. Romeo Chacon, Miami, Florida
    2. Brian Kamau, Kenya, Africa

  • Men 170 #1
    1. Kyle McKee, Ontario, Canada
    2. Paul Troxel, Columbus, Georgia
    3. Jacob Gavidia, Miami, Florida

  • Men 160 – 170 #2
    1. John Johnmichael Brancaccio, Altamonte Springs, Florida
    2. Cash Willis, Candler, Florida

  • Men Heavyweight
    1. Jonathan Dilorenzo, Middletown, New York
    2. Tracy Cox, Orlando, Florida
    3. Tecsh Holloway, Orlando, Florida

Special Thanks To: Mr. Vernon Taylor, Trevor Hayes, Don Rodger, Jody Brendle, Keith Sudyod, EMT Angel Ortiz and Mrs. Jennifer Waters who stepped in and played a major role in keeping the fighters moving.
More information on hosting an IKF Point Muay Thai / Kickboxing Event in your area and, or for our events calendar…
Go to www.AKPromotions.org or call (843) 773-1005







PAST IKF TOURNAMENTS - CLICK HERE




IKF HOME - IKF NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING INFO - JOINING IKF - IKF RULES - MERCHANDISE - ISCF MMA